Programme

Erling Persson-salen
Reception Stadshuset
Winterviken
08:00
 
08:30
 
09:00
 
09:30
 
10:00
 
10:30
 
11:00
 
11:30
 
12:00
 
12:30
 
13:00
 
13:30
 
14:00
 
14:30
 
15:00
 
15:30
 
16:00
 
16:30
 
17:00
 
17:30
 
18:00
 
18:30
 
19:00
 
19:30
 
20:00
 
20:30
 
Registration
08:00-10:00
Coffee, Tea
10:00-10:25
Welcome address
10:25-10:35
Presidents Welcome
10:35-10:50
Session 1
10:45-12:05
Lunch and Posters I
12:10-13:40
Session 2
13:40-14:55
Coffee, tea
15:00-15:30
Session 3
15:30-16:45
Chu Awards
16:50-17:10
Welcome Reception at City Hall (pre-registration required)
19:00-21:00
Session 4
08:30-09:55
Coffee, tea
10:00-10:30
Session 5
10:30-11:55
Lunch and Posters II
12:00-13:30
Session 6
13:30-14:35
Coffee/tea and Recruitment/Discussion session
14:40-16:30
Session 7
16:30-17:00
Session 8
08:30-09:55
Coffee, tea
10:00-10:30
Session 9
10:30-11:55
Lunch and Posters III
12:00-13:40
Session 10
13:40-14:55
Coffee, tea
14:55-15:30
Session 11
15:30-16:40
Conference Dinner at Restaurant Winterviken
19:00-23:59
Session 12
08:30-09:50
Coffee, Tea
09:55-10:25
Session 13
10:25-12:05
Lunch and Posters IV
12:10-13:40
Poster Awards
13:40-13:50
Presentation of IS3NA and the next IRT in Tokyo, 2024
13:55-14:15
Session 14
14:20-15:25
Closing remarks
15:30-16:00

See below for List of Talks


Invited Lectures:


Jack Szostak
: The emergence of RNA from heterogeneous prebiotic chemistry
Carol Greider: Nanopore sequencing reveals chromosome-specific telomere lengths
John Macintosh: Biocatalytic synthesis of nucleoside and nucleotide therapeutics
Peter Neubauer: Enzymatic routes for the cascade synthesis of natural and modified nucleosides
Yitzhak Tor: Expanding the landscape of bioactive isomorphic fluorescent nucleosides
Chris Meier: Membrane permeable Nucleotides for application in Medicinal Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Kathie Seley-Radtke: Fleximers – a strategic approach to broad-spectrum antiviral therapeutics
Ramon Eritja: Nanostructures for delivery of therapeutic oligonucleotides
Anastasia Khvorova, RNA Institute: t.b.a.
Satoshi Obika: Recent Progress in the Development of Bridged Nucleic Acids  –Design, Synthesis and Properties of GuNA and BANA
Phil Baran: Reinventing Oligonucleotide Synthesis
Eric Swayze: Use of the mesylphosphoramidate (MsPA) linkage to control of phosphorothioate (PS) content and improve the profile of antisense oligonucleotides
Ivan Zlatev: Spatial architectures for therapeutic small interfering RNAs
Nanna Albaek: Exploring various aspects for developing nucleic acid based medicines for CNS disorders
David Smith: Oligonucleotide based approaches to the treatment of chronic hepatitis B
Leemor Joshua-Tor: A shape-shifting nuclease unravels structured RNA
Sergei Mirkin: Mechanisms of DNA Repeat Expansions: From Yeast to Human Cells
Matthew Wood: Challenge and opportunities in targeted delivery and distribution
Aurelie Goyenvalle: Tricyclo-DNA: promising antisense oligonucleotides for the treatment of neuromuscular diseases
Martin Egli: Crystallographic studies and modeling of RNA structure and siRNA-protein interactions
Katja Petzold: RNA structural changes regulate function by NMR
Ugur Sahin, BioNTech SE: t.b.a.


Selected Oral Presentations:


Byron Purse
: Fluorescent nucleoside analogues for single-molecule biophysics and for metabolic labeling of RNA
Samantha Kennelly: Development of 3ʹ-Deoxy-3ʹ,4ʹ-didehydro-nucleoside Phosphoramidite Prodrugs as Novel Antiviral Agents
Sunit Kumar Jana: Nucleoside analogues with a seven-membered sugar ring: synthesis and application in CRISPR-Cas gene editing systems
Anders Dahlén: Hit finding and optimization of antisense oligonucleotide therapeutics – How can me make this process more precise and efficient?
Pasi Virta: Decorated molecular spherical nucleic acids for the targeted delivery of oligonucleotides
Kira Astakhova, Technical University of Denmark:
Enhanced specificity and uptake of lipid nanoparticles using novel RNA aptamers and peptides
Thomas Edwardson: Engineering Nonviral Protein Cages for Oligonucleotide Delivery
Francoise Debart: Potent Inhibition of SARS-CoV-2 cap N7- and 2′-O-methyltransferases (nsp14 & nsp16) by sulfonamide-based nucleoside analogues or 5′-cap modified RNAs
Andrei Guzaev: A Novel Type of Universal Solid Supports for Oligonucleotide Synthesis
Luis Miguel Menéndez Méndez: First time use of core-shell type PS-PEG resin for oligonucleotide synthesis
Lucas Bethge: Metabolic stabilization of GalNAc-conjugated siRNA: application of phosphorodithioates allow for a stereo defined mRNAi trigger
Pachamuthu Kandasamy: Synthesis and application of stereopure guanidine-containing backbone to multiple oligonucleotide modalities in preclinical studies
Tom Brown: An LNA-amide modification that enhances the cell uptake and activity of phosphorothioate exon-skipping oligonucleotides
Eriks Rozners: Sequence selective recognition of double-stranded RNA by cationic nucleobase and backbone-modified peptide nucleic acids
Sergei Gryaznov: Telomerase-Driven Telomeric DNA Modification in Cancer Cells Leads to Efficient Induction of cGAS-mediated Innate and Adoptive Immune Responses
Joel Nordin: A Phase I/II study of NS-089/NCNP-02, Exon 44 skipping drug, in patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Philippe Barthelemy: Hydrogel based lipid-oligonucleotides: a new route to self-delivery of therapeutic sequences
Martin Egli: Crystallographic studies and modeling of RNA structure and siRNA-protein interactions
Annemieke Madder: Photo-induced Precision Ligations with Nucleic Acids Through Tailored Singlet Oxygen Generation
John Chaput: Evolution of Functionally Enhanced TNA Aptamers
Jeremy Lackey: DNA Data Storage: Writing the Future, Saving the Past

 

Contact

Conference Secretariat
Academic Conferences
e-mail: irt2022@akademikonferens.se
phone: +46 18 67 15 33 or +46 18 67 10 03

Academic Conferences. Logo. Link to akademikonferens.se.

Important dates

Conference dates are changed to
28-31 August, 2022

June 20, 2022 – Last submission date for Poster-only abstracts
June 27, 2022 - Last date to book accommodation through the conference rate